Agenda

Here you can find the programme for the Equitable and resilient access to the benefits of green and blue infrastructure conference.

9:00 – 9:30

Registration

9:30 – 9:45

Welcome

9:45 -10:15

Setting the scene – Exploring challenges around benefits of green and blue infrastructure in cities
Confirmed speakers: 
Hilde Eggermont, BiodivERsA

Erik Andersson, Stockholm Resilience Centre (Project Coordinator for ENABLE)
Lynn Rosentrater, City of Oslo

10:15 – 11:00

Taking a systemic view on urban green and blue infrastructure
Panel & Interview: exploring the ENABLE project’s approach
Confirmed speakers: 
Dagmar Haase, Humboldt University Berlin

Jakub Kronenberg, Lodz University
Johannes Langemeyer, Barcelona Laboratory for Urban Environmental Justice and Sustainability

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:15

Strengthening benefits of green and blue infrastructure through municipal action
Presentations by ENABLE cities on how they plan for and strengthen benefits of green and blue infrastructure.
Confirmed speaker:   Patrycja Wojtaszczyk, City of Lodz

12:15 – 12:30

Input by external speaker

Confirmed speaker:   Aleksandra Kazmierczak, European Environment Agency

12:30 – 12:45

Introduction to the breakout sessions

12:45 -14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:30

Parallel breakout sessions:
Session A: Physical (green and blue) interventions and their connections to the existing urban landscape
Led by: David Barton, Norwegian Institute for Nature Research

Session B: Institutional landscape and ownership
Led by: Dagmar Haase and Andre Mascarenhas, Humboldt University Berlin

Session C: Shared preferences in using green and blue spaces
Led by: Jakub Kronenberg, Lodz University (tbc)

Session D: Resilience and justice – Seeking complementarity
Led by: Johannes Langemeyer, Barcelona Laboratory for Urban Environmental Justice and Sustainability

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 – 16:30

Bringing it all together: Summary of parallel sessions

16:30 – 17:15

Looking forward: Outlining city needs and research tasks

Wrap-up session
Confirmed speakers: 
Erik Andersson, Stockholm Resilience Centre
Magnus Rothmann, City of Stockholm

17:15 – 18:00

Reception